QUESTIONS

CLASSROOM

Q:  How old do the students need to be?

A:  For all certified classes, the student should be old enough to perform skills.

Q:  How many can attend classes?

A:  Class sizes are capped at 10 per session.  This ensures a proper facilitator to student ratio, allowing for questions, professional demonstrations, and teach backs. 

Q:  Is there a minimum number for the class?

A:  Yes, there is a minimum number of 3 per class

Q:  Will I receive a book for this class?
A:  Yes.  If attending our First Aid / CPR / AED class you will be issued an NSC Participant Guide, Quick Guide, and link to the NSC video library where you can view all videos played in class.  If attending our CPR and AED class you will be issued an NSC Participant Guide and a link to the NSC video library where you can view all videos played in class.  The cost for all these materials is included in the class price.

Q:  What does AED stand for?

A:  Automated External Defibrillator

Q:  Do you follow the American Heart Association Guidelines?

A:  The ​National Safety Council, American Heart Association, and American Red Cross are all required to follow the current OSHA First Aid standard 29 CFR 1910.151.  The National Safety Council is currently the only organization that meets ALL OSHA guidelines.

Q:  Why is the First Aid / CPR / AED class so long?
A:  The course is a combination of class videos, instructor demonstration, and student teach-backs.  We cover 15 highly interactive lessons.  Not all first aid and CPR courses are created equal and do the training in half the time. Many providers don't offer the comprehensive training needed to meet OSHA First Aid Standard 29 CFR 1910.151. Don't put your employees' safety at risk. Go with the expert in occupational first aid and CPR training.

CERTIFICATION

Q:  How long are the certifications valid?

A:  Your NSC certification will be valid for two (2) years.

Q:  Who will I be certified through at the end of the course?
A:  You will be certified with the National Safety Council valid for two (2) years.

Q:  Are you teaching under the latest guidelines?

A:  Yes. All content delivered that meet or exceed the 2015 CPR and ECC Guidelines.

Q:  Do you offer Automated External Defibrillator (AED) certification/training?
A:  Yes, all of the classes include training on an AED.

Q:  Am I certified the same day?
A:  Yes, once class is completed our information will be entered into the National Safety Council database within 24-48 hours.  Certificates are delivered to designated contact at your employment.  Certificates take about 5-7 business days to arrive.

TRAINING LOCATION

Q:  Do I go to you or do you come to me?
A:  OptimumLife, LLC has an established mobile platform.  We bring the class to you, this allows employees to eliminate unnecessary travel to an unfamiliar location.  They are able to attend training and return to their stations the same day.

Q:  How far will you travel?
A:  OptimumLife, LLC provides service to North, Central, and the South Texas areas. 

Q:  What do I need to provide in order for an on-site class?
A:  We ask clients to provide and area large enough for 10 people to perform CRP and other class activities.  Tables and chairs should be available for the students, along with a TV / Projector for the videos.  If no TV/Projector is available we can provide that resource.

Q:  When are your classes held?

A:  Classes are offered Monday thru Friday from 8am to 5pm.  We understand some employees may have a flexible shift, please contact us at OPT2LIFE@OUTLOOK.COM to discuss classes outside the standard dates/times.  We will endeavor to work with your schedule and offer certification.

CANCELLATION / PAYMENT

Q:  What is the cancellation policy?
A:  OptimumLife, LLC has a 7-day cancellation policy. You may change the training date or cancel altogether 7 days prior to the class start date without being charged. 

There is no charge to swap participants who cannot attend the class.  Once class is in session no further substitutions can be made.

If the Client requests to cancel the entire class within seven 7 days of the class start date, the Client will be charged 50% of the services (the number of scheduled attendees).  The 50% termination fee can be waived if a new class, with a minimum number of five (5) attendances, is rescheduled within 30 days of the original scheduled class.

ALL RESCHEDULING AND CANCELLATIONS MUST BE DONE VIA EMAIL TO OPT2LIFE@OUTLOOK.COM

Q:  When do I pay?
A:  We request payment be due 72 hours prior to the established class start date, however we can take payment on the day of class prior to the class starting.

Q:  How do I pay?
A:  Payment can be made using a Visa, Mastercard, Discover, AMEX, or Company Check.  If you wish to pay with a money order have it made out to OptimumLife, LLC.   Sorry we do not accept Personal Checks or Cash.